Skip to Content

Tomorrow's county leadership opportunities and challenges.

Home » Program Overview » Leaders In Action » Alumni

Alumni

As of 2019, 402 SACHS County staff have completed the LIA program.


LIA 15 Group Photo

Year 15 Participants

Imperial County: Rosa Vizcarra
LADCFS: Jorge Garay, Amy Kim, Tina Mosley, Tony Ruiz, Melandie Smith-Austin
LADPSS: Rosalva Arredondo, Hector Flores, Van Nguyen, Ngozi Ume
Orange: Gail Araujo, Anne Light, Kim Ragen, Kim Reed, Jay Wong
Riverside: John Dean, Felix Minjarez, Zayda Patton, Israel Vasquez
San Bernardino: Elaine Angely, Jacquie Greene, Courtney Hottinger, Mia Moore
Santa Barbara: Laurie Haro, Marianne Reagan
Ventura: Chris Carpenter, Jennifer Enoch, Tina Knight

LIA Year 14

Year 14 Participants

Imperial: Cesare Pascual, Brenda Vera
LADCFS: Blanca Bonilla, Stephanie Harges, Andrya Markham-Moguel, Vicki Moore, Lisa Whitecrow
LADPSS: Sherise English, Lisa Oglesby Hamilton, Frank Reyes, Silvia Valencia, Barbara Watts
Orange: Stacy Lee, Alyson Piguee, George Ruvalcaba, Marlene Telegadas
Riverside: Chat Burkitt, Bridgette Hernandez, Linn Ramirez, Greg Ustaszewski
San Bernardino: Sarah Colella, Elizabeth Scott Jones
Ventura: Alyssa Angelman-Parsignault, Angie Lopez, Mike McManus

LIA Graduates Year 13

Year 13 Participants

Imperial: Pablo Cerda
Los Angeles DCFS: Deborah Silver, Naftali Sampson, Lee Corbett, Zoe Sariego, Kym Renner and Ayanna McLeod
Los Angeles DPSS: Vat Om, Araceli Dominguez, Lilia Erviti and Beda Sasis
Orange: Tricia Smith, Ericka Danczak, Brian Clark and Mike Edmundson
Riverside: Allison Donahoe-Beggs, Rocio Aguiniga, Jennifer de la Ossa-Ramirez, (LIA 12 participant Jennifer Pabustan Claar, graduated with LIA 13)
San Bernardino: Georgina Yoshioka Mora and Lory Klopfer
Santa Barbara: Margery Gallegos and Judy Doughty
Ventura: Paul Booth and Rebecca Evans

LIA Year 12

Year 12 Participants

Imperial County: Rosyo Ramirez
Los Angeles DCFS: Kimble Mealancon, Joe Prusak, Eva Reina, Ronique Ross, Lisa Sorensen, Greg Stock and Rob Woolridge
Los Angeles DPSS: Sheila Early, Gabriela Herrera and Victor Zamarripa
Orange County: Jyothi Atluri, Lorraine Daniel, Gus Preciado and An Tran
Riverside County: Renita Lewis and Sean Sullivan
San Bernardino County: Debra Billings-Merlos, Nicky Hackett and David Quiroz (LIA 11 classmates Sylvia Goutremout and Phalos Haire graduated with LIA 12)
Santa Barbara County: Mark Contois and Heather Gardner
Ventura County: Laura Magallanes, Mike Medina and Marcy Snider

LIA 11 Graduates

Year 11 Participants

Imperial County: Sandra Alvarez, Leti Preciado
Los Angeles DCFS: Sonia Contreras, Jennie Feria, Roxanna Flores-Aguilar, Keisha Lakey-Wright, Javier Oliva, Preston Oppenheimer, Robin Younger-Holmes
Los Angeles DPSS: Regina Adkins-Williams, Alfred Becerra, Del Benavides, Elaine Suzuki-Sequeira
Orange County: Janie Gonzales, Odon Sanchez Jr., Ken Santini, Sumit Sapra
Riverside: MiMi Bogdis-Johnson, Gail M. Evans Grayson, Chris Rosselli
San Bernardino: Laura Lee
Santa Barbara: Lina Bickel, Laura Mejia
Ventura: Marisela Cabral-Centeno, Noe Villa

Year 10 Participant Group

Year 10 Participants

Imperial County: Claudia De Leon and Cassandra Gregory
Los Angeles DCFS: Ed Bielecki, DAniel Svedas, Rogelio Tapia, Carlos Torres and Cynthia Wong
Los Angeles DPSS: Padmaja Choday, Winna Crichlow, Emad Lotfy, Olga Miranda and Veronica Sigala, (LIA 9 participant Nestor Requeno graduated with LIA 10)
Orange County: Silvia Fuller, John Hendrickson, Becky Juliano, Raquel Vargas and David Zietz
Riverside County: Monica Bentley, Renee Sauve and Michelle Wohl
San Bernardino County: Nighett Ahmed, June Hutchison and Teri Self
Santa Barbara County: Mekala Manus, Pam Powers and Carolyn Robinson
Ventura County: David Swanson Hollinger and Leti Morales

Year 9 Participant Group

Year 9 Participants

Imperial County: Hilda Baeza, Claudia Camarena, Cathie Gloria
Los Angeles DCFS: Armand Montiel, Bill Thomas, Jennifer Hottenroth, Mark Miller, Teri Gillams
Los Angeles DPSS: Carol Maston, Benny Liang, Dorothy Avila, and Francisco Sanchez
Orange County: Brigette McLellan, Diane Greek, David Glidden, Jill Clements
Riverside County: Ann Barnes-Dansby, Jennifer Hastings, Garrett Bethel
San Bernardino County: Marlene Hagen, Nathaniel Rodriguez, Ken Johnston
Santa Barbara County: Amy Krueger, Kathy Davis, Noel Lossing
Ventura County: Bryan Gonzales, Donna Kuonen

LIA 8 Group

Year 8 Participants

Imperial County: Brenda Pebley, Dwain Dees
Los Angeles DCFS: Crystal Huang, Cindy Hathaway, Carlos Castillo, Regina Goree, Charlene Robinson
Los Angeles DPSS: Andy Nguyen, Queen Jones, Michelle Sepulveda Orange County: Scott Burdick, Shekoufeh Markel, Trisha Schwenn, Jaya Limaye, Nely Berea
Riverside County: Todd Bellanca, Teresa Solomon-Billings, Judy Arruda, Renée Ramirez
San Bernardino County: Ronald Buttram, Sarah Eberhardt-Rios
Santa Barbara County: Christina Groppetti
Ventura County: Leann Ryland, Talia Barrera

LIA 7 group

Year 7 Participants

Imperial County:: Javier DeAnda, Marylou Garcia
Los Angeles DCFS:: Ed Fithyan, Dave Hinson, Godwin Nwufo, Nina Powell-McCall, Maricruz Trevino, Blanca Vega
Los Angeles DPSS:: Laura Chavez, Sherri Cheatham, Roxana Molina
Orange County:: Jo Hill, Carol Mitchell, Joanne Munro, Jan Taraszkiewicz, Steve Vandewater
Riverside County:: Elba Alvarez, Jose Beltran, Jerry Cyr
San Bernandino County:: Norman Dollar, Danny Perez, Peggy Smithson
Santa Barbara County:: Devin Drake, Mario Velasco
Ventura County:: Jaimé Duncan, Marissa Mach

LIA 6 group

Year 6 Participants

Imperial County: Angelica Dueñas
Los Angeles DCFS: Aris S. Banico, Martha Brissette-Watson, Liz A. Howard, Francesca LeRúe, Laura Shotzbarger
Los Angeles DPSS: Leticia Colchado, Narinder Kumar, Andrea P. Little, Tony F. Marrone
Orange County: Debra Furtado, Grady Howe, Michael Meyers, Steve Sakamoto
Riverside County: Jewel M. Pabustan, Lonetta Richardson Bryan, Mark Sellers, Sheri Studebaker
San Bernandino County: Diana Alexander, James Locurto, Helen Parrott
Santa Barbara County: Delfino Neira, Victor Zambrano
Ventura County: Theresa Salazar Vital, Deanna E. Weik, David Weinreich

LIA 5 Group

Year 5 Participants

Imperial County: Charlie Cruz (Charlie), Lupe Garlbay
Los Angeles DCFS: Carmen Abbott, Jeffrey S. Gibbs (Jeff), Robert Haley, Wanda Hazel
Los Angeles DPSS: Jon Minato, Derrick Robinson, Bill Taylor, Kimberly White (Kim)
Orange County: Donna Henderson, Hellen Howe, Nathan Nishimoto, Christine Smith
Riverside County: Marcetta Brewster, Laurie Fineman, Daniel Vejar San Bernandino County: Mae Harris-Oglesby, Victor Rea (Vic), Cindy Tamez
San Bernandino County: Mae Harris-Oglesby, Victor Rea (Vic), Cindy Tamez
Santa Barbara County: Melissa Hoesterey, Brad Parks, Davida Willis Ventura County: Tracy Long, Tim Myers
Ventura County: Tracy Long, Tim Myers

LIA 4 Group

Year 4 Participants

Imperial County: Araceli A. Lopez, Carmela Ruiz
Los Angeles DCFS: Wilhelmeina Bradley, Jonathan Byers, Zena Coleman, Helen Maxwell, Karen Richardson
Los Angeles DPSS: Marsha Bryant-Hurt, Thanh V. Do, Frances Godoy, Edgar Obra
Orange County: Ben Blank, Roy Lipshin, Bob Malmberg, Jaime Muñoz, Brenda Roa, Mike R. Walsh
Riverside County: Kathy A. Dean, Anna L. Martinez, Mike McConnell, Norman (Dean) Wilson
San Bernandino County: Randy Dancer, Patty Liles, Virginia Lugo, Gilbert Ramos, Randy Schultz
Santa Barbara County: Rene Garcia, Linda G. Hilman
Ventura County: LaTrelle Herbert, Robert D. Jenkins, Jennie Pittman, Jane Reinmann, Terry Sapp

LIA 3 Group

Year 3 Participants

Imperial County: Javier M. Duran, Margarita "Peggy" Price
Los Angeles DCFS: Jennifer A. Lopez, Harvey Kawaski, Roberta R. Medina, Cynthia McCoy Miller
Los Angeles DPSS: Cynthia Schmidt, James Yun, Lawrence Oghenekohwo, Elizabeth Becerra, Nadia Mirzayans
Orange County: Maritza Rodriguez Farr, Mary Jones, Kathy S. Cooper, Pam Boozan, Jorge L. Sole
Riverside County: Leo Harrison, Patti Polly, Rod Jaffe, Jennifer Fuller
San Bernandino County: Jeff Luther, Gregory Conklin, Teri Wright, Lori Ciabattini
Santa Barbara County: Terrie Concellos, Duncan Thomas, Frank Mejia, Maria Gardner
Ventura County: Stacy Durr, Jennifer Padre, Maria Gil-Moraga, Sharon D. Moses

LIA 2 Group

Year 2 Participants

Imperial County: Daniel Esparza, Winn McFadden
Los Angeles DCFS: Walter Chan, Paul Gaeta, Mitch Mason, Anita Shannon
Los Angeles DPSS: Sandra Duran, Ruben Mejia, Collins Nweke, Dennis Veals
Orange County: Wendy Alquin, Anne Bloxom, Susan Holl, Gary Taylor, Carol Wiseman
Riverside County: Particia Reynolds
San Bernandino County: Tanya Bratton, Jeannine Chenault, Michael De La Rosa, Peggy Donnelly, Veronica Hilton
Santa Barbara County: Deborah Hartman, Molly Marino, Adelaide Mostachetti
Ventura County: Pamela Grothe, Ellen Mastright

LIA 1 Group

Year 1 Participants

Imperial County: Gary Andrews, Mickey Castro
Los Angeles DCFS: Marilynne Garrison, Frank Ramos
Los Angeles DPSS: Jose R. Perez, Stephanie Dillard
Orange County: Rebecca Guider, Mike Ryan, Phyllis Watanabe, Denise Churchill, Ray Ghallager
Riverside County: Sayori Baldwin, Herman Cospy, Robert Sanchez, Kenneth Watts, James Wright
San Bernardino County: Janice Lindsay
Santa Barbara County: Eddie Alanis, Cindy Nott, Cathy Olson, Ventura County: Elaine Gonzales, Miguel Orozco, Lauri Flack, Kathy Smith
Ventura County: Elaine Gonzales, Miguel Orozco, Lauri Flack, Kathy Smith

Back To Top

Some files may require the download of plugins and other third party software to view

Download Adobe Acrobat DC PDF Viewer (opens in a new window) To view word documents use Microsoft Word viewer online (opens in a new window) To view Excel workbooks or sheets use Microsoft Excel viewer online (opens in a new window) To view Power Point slide use Power Point online (opens in a new window)
Back To Top